Meeting details

George Abbot School GLAC

Logo for George Abbot School GLAC

Purpose of committee

This is the local academy committee for George Abbot School.

View former governors.

Membership

  • Kate Carriett  (Headteacher)  1 September 2016 - ex-officio
  • Hannah Clements  (Parent Governor)  2 December 2019 to 1 December 2023
  • Julie Dickson  (Vice-Chair)  (Community Governor) 1 October 2018 to 30 September 2022
  • Rachel Edmeads  (Staff Governor)  18 July 2018 to 17 July 2022
  • Richard Hubbard  (Community Governor)  5 December 2017 to 4 December 2021
  • Vivienne Johnson  (Community Governor)  14 January 2017 to 13 January 2021
  • Sue Kennie  (Community Governor)  26 November 2019 to 25 November 2023
  • Nicola Mead  (Chair)  (Community Governor) 17 December 2019 to 16 December 2023
  • Simon Nash  (Parent Governor)  7 February 2019 to 6 February 2023
  • Leigh Renders  (Community Governor)  26 November 2019 to 25 November 2023
  • Trevor Skerritt  (Parent Governor)  2 December 2019 to 1 December 2023
  • Douglas Spinks  (Community Governor)  7 February 2019 to 6 February 2023
  • Jackie Thompson  (Parent Governor)  30 November 2016 to 29 November 2020
  • Dan Warrington  (Staff Governor)  18 July 2018 to 17 July 2022

Contact information

Support officer: Lauren Hughes.